Accident Socata TBM700N (TBM900) PP-LIG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184100

Date:Monday 1 February 2016
Time:05:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700N (TBM900)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-LIG
MSN: 1071
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ilha do Campeche , Santa Catarina -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hercilio Luz Int'l (FLN/SBFL)
Destination airport:Jose Coleto (JPR/SBJI)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The TBM900 crashed into the sea shortly after taking off from Hercilio Luz Airport, in Florianópolis. The wreckage was found in the sea near the Campeche Island.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2016/02/aeronave-cai-no-mar-em-florianopolis.html
http://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2016/02/duas-vitimas-de-aeronave-que-caiu-em-florianopolis-sao-identificadas.html

Photos:
https://c1.staticflickr.com/9/8831/18466995742_f63046d46d_b.jpg
http://www.jetnetglobal.com/(X(1)S(i5g40c45j4wt5zfgw4pklnul))/abiFiles/abiRegIndex.aspx?ACID=211145&AspxAutoDetectCookieSupport=1
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/search_en.php?srch=PP-LIG&srng=2&stype=reg

http://www.tbm.aero/tbm-900/tbm-aircraft/overview

Images:

Media: