Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184103

Date:Saturday 23 December 1944
Time:05:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HK353
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito HK353: Took off at 05:30 hrs for Scrambled from RAF Manston. 23/12/1944
Return with electrical trouble. Landing at 05:50 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (Aus.407666) Robert Barson COWPER DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Lt (49287) William WATSON DFC (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqn RAF