Accident Cessna 172P G-BOLH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184130

Date:Sunday 18 June 1989
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Herefordshire Aero Club
Registration: G-BOLH
MSN: 172-75015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Downton Farm, near Walton, Presteigne, Powys -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Destination airport:Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18-06-1989 when wrecked in a forced landing into a field at Downton Farm, two miles north of Old Radnor, near Walton, Presteigne, Powys. Crash caused by the engine failing/stopping due to the aircraft running out of fuel. The intended route of the aircraft was Shobdon-Aberystwyth (overhead, without landing)-Shobdon. The aircraft crashed on the return leg Aberystwyth-Shobon. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During the course of the flight after reaching Aberystwyth, and turning overhead without landing, and during a climb from 1,500 to 5,000 feet, the pilot noted that both fuel gauges were indicating empty. The pilot continued back towards Shobdon, maintaining an altitude of 5,000 feet

Approximately two minutes after passing over the the Radnor NDB (Non-Directional Beacon), the engine failed. Having checked the the fuel pumps were selected to ON, and the mixture FULLY RICH, the pilot deduced that the engine had failed due to a lack of fuel.

A forced landing was then carried out into a field two miles north of Old Radnor. After initial contact with the ground in the intended landing field the aircraft bounced and collided with a hedge and a tree, before coming to rest in an adjoining field."

Post accident investigations revealed that the aircraft indeed had no fuel on board, and that the pilot had only conducted a visual check of the fuel state, without 'dipping' the fuel tanks to check the level. No fuel leaks were found, and the pilot was certain that the fuel level was adequate for the one hour flight.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive damage to wings and landing gear". Presumably the damage was enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BOLH was cancelled a month later on 13-07-1989 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eb30ed915d1371000055/Cessna_172P__G-BOLH_08-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOLH