Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK246,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184138

Date:Sunday 19 November 1944
Time:22:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HK246
MSN: RX-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Mosquito HK246/U: Took off at 18:55 hrs for Operational patrol. 19/11/1945
Were vectored onto an He 111 off the coast of Suffolk. The Mosquito crew gained visual on their foe at an altitude of just 300ft (91m) over the water. Pilot closed to about 100 yards and fired three bursts, though return fire He 111 hit one of the Mosquito’s propeller blades. Crew however, they saw the Heinkel’s starboard engine start to burn before it crashed into the North Sea. Single engine landing at 22:25 hrs. 19/11/1944
Crew:
P/O (Aus.418045) Douglas William ARNOLD (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.425374) John Bromiley STICKLEY (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqn RAAF