Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184143

Date:Sunday 29 October 1944
Time:04:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HK248
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito HK248: Took off at 00:25 hrs for a Operational patrol over the battle area in Holland. 29/10/1944
During the flight there were trouble with the engine. Single engine landing without damage at 04:25 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.418998) John DARLING (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.419192) Kevin Williams LONGTON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqdn RAAF