Accident MBA Tiger Cub 440 G-MMPV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184144

Date:Monday 19 June 1989
Time:11:45
Type:MBA Tiger Cub 440
Owner/operator:Vincent Paul Coombs (regd. owner)
Registration: G-MMPV
MSN: SO153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wingmore, Elham, near Canterbury, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wingmore, Elham, near Canterbury, Kent
Destination airport:Wingmore, Elham, near Canterbury, Kent
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
MBA Tiger Cub 440 G-MMPV: Written off (destroyed) 19 June 1989 when crashed at a low level after unintentionally taking off during fast taxiing trials at a private airstrip at Wingmore, Elham, near Canterbury, Kent. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"...the threshold of the strip was hidden from the owner's view by trees but, a few seconds later, his attention was drawn to the aircraft as it passed abeam of his position at some 30 feet in the air, in a steady and stable climb. The next witness to the progress of the flight lived in a house directly under the flight path of the downwind leg of a rather wide circuit. The aircraft passed over the house heading due south in level flight, with constant power on the engine, but, some 100 metres later, for a few seconds, it began to roll from side to side. The aircraft then remained stable in flight for one or two seconds before rolling 90 degrees to the right, and then again levelling the wings.

Over the 400 metres remaining to the accident site, the aircraft was seen to descend to the apparent height of some telegraph poles, still with wings level and the engine note unchanged, when it again rolled to the right and then spiralled vertically into the ground.

There was no fire, but the emergency service attended immediately that they were called, once the site of the accident had been identified. Evidence from the accident site showed that the aircraft had impacted into the ground at approximately 35 mph, pitched 90 degrees nose down and rotating to the right. The pilot's shoulder harness was incomplete and therefore unusable".

Although the pilot fatality is not named in the AAIB report, it is perhaps not a coincidence that the registered owner, Vincent Paul Coombs of Canterbury, Kent was killed on the same day as the above accident.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". However, the registration G-MMPV was only belatedly cancelled by the CAA over five years later, on 7 September 1994.

Wingmore is a small village between Canterbury and Folkestone in Kent, England. It is situated in the Elham Valley approximately halfway between the larger villages of Elham and Barham on the B2065. It consists of a few cottages and farms.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eed2e5274a1314000227/MBA_Tiger_Cub_440__G-MMPV_08-89.pdf
2. CAA; https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MMPV.pdf
3. Folkestone Herald - Friday 23 June 1989
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wingmore
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17946.0