Accident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R D-IGOR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184150

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1977
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-IGOR
MSN: 31-7612106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Pirmasens-Zweibrücken -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Six minutes after take-off there was an oil leak in the right engine. The pilot later reported major difficulties with the engine and shut it down. While trying to return to the aerodrome he was unable to maintain speed and altitude and landed wheels-up in an open field.
The aircraft caught fire and was destroyed.
Investigation revealed that the left propeller had been feathered and both engines were without power on touchdown. No engine deficiencies were found. It is supposed that the pilot feathered the wrong propeller.

Sources:

BFU