Hard landing Accident Rotor Flight Dynamics Dominator Tandem N41852,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184161

Date:Monday 1 February 2016
Time:14:35
Type:Rotor Flight Dynamics Dominator Tandem
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41852
MSN: 41852
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:Subaru EJ22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Centralia Municipal Airport (KENL), Centralia, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Centralia, IL (KENL)
Destination airport:Centralia, IL (KENL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the sport pilot departing in his experimental, amateur-built gyroplane when, about 300 ft above ground level, the gyroplane turned right and the rotor blades began to slow. The gyroplane then made a sharp left turn, descended, and abruptly pitched up before impacting a field. A postaccident examination of the gyroplane found that the belt driving the prerotator had broken and had become entangled in the engine timing belt, which would have resulted in a loss of engine power. No other anomalies were detected with the airframe and engine. An autopsy did not reveal any medical concerns with the pilot.
Probable Cause: The failure of the prerotator belt, which impeded the engine's timing belt and resulted in a loss of engine power at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N41852

Location