Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six ZS-PME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184178

Date:Wednesday 3 February 2016
Time:11:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Sky Africa
Registration: ZS-PME
MSN: 32-7340102
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wattville, Benoni, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Brakpan Aerodrome (FABB)
Destination airport:Entabeni Lodget
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 3 February 2016 at approximately 0945Z, the pilot accompanied by two passengers took off from Runway 36 at Brakpan Aerodrome (FABB) after the aircraft’s fuel tanks were refuelled to full capacity with 84 gallons (United States Gallons). This was followed by a pre-flight inspection that was carried out on the aircraft. According to eyewitnesses at Wattville township, the aircraft was flying very low over the residential area; and it had appeared as if the aircraft was having trouble gaining height. The aircraft’s right-hand main landing gear wheel then impacted the top section of the street light pole, where after, the right-hand wing dropped downwards and impacted a brick wall, causing the wing-tip to break off. The right wing then impacted the roof of a shack. The aircraft rolled over into an inverted attitude before the right-side wing collided with a tree, causing the wing to separate from the aircraft. The aircraft’s main wreckage came to rest approximately 120 metres from the first point of impact. A post-impact fire erupted during the accident sequence when the aircraft collided with the tree. Some of the local community members who had witnessed the accident helped pull out the occupants from the main wreckage and had attempted to extinguish the fire using buckets filled with water. The pilot and the two passengers were fatally injured during the accident. The aircraft was destroyed during the impact sequence as well as by the post-impact fire that erupted thereafter.

Cause:
The aircraft was operated close to its maximum weight limit, outside of its centre of gravity (CG) limit, and at a high-density altitude, leading to a poor take-off and climb performance which resulted in a crash.
Contributing factors
Poor or no pre-flight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/CICArsa/status/694824272561336320
https://www.sowetanlive.co.za/news/2016-02-03-three-killed-as-plane-crashes-in-benoni-park/
https://benonicitytimes.co.za/243653/update-australian-couple-pilot-killed-in-wattville-plane-crash/
https://www.ecr.co.za/news/news/three-killed-in-horrific-benoni-plane-crash/
http://orf.at/stories/2322582/

http://skyafrica.com/about/aircraft/
http://skyafrica.com/newsletter-march-2014/