Accident Hughes 369E G-OABG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184201

Date:Saturday 19 October 1996
Time:18:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369E
Owner/operator:AB Gee of Ripley Ltd
Registration: G-OABG
MSN: 0039E
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Adjacent to the A52 Road, near Cauldon Lowe, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Haydock Park Racecourse, Merseyside
Destination airport:Holloway, Near Matlock, Derbyshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 19-10-1996: Pilot lost control of helicopter after encountering IMC conditions at night. Pilot was night rated but had not maintained his recency since 1983. He did not hold an instrument rating. Pilot was not able to maintain height or heading allowing helicopter to descend, out of control, in a near vertical descent at high speed. Helicopter completely destroyed in impact. Pilot fatally injured.

Damage sustained to airframe: per the AAIB report "caught fire, exploded and was completely destroyed". As a result, the registration G-OABG was cancelled by the CAA on 30-01-1997 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fb3340f0b61342000755/dft_avsafety_pdf_501356.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OABG
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3587