Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184242

Date:Saturday 30 September 1944
Time:04:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HK356
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Mosquito HK356: Took off at 00:30 hrs for night patrol to south of Rotterdam. 30/09/1944
The plane was damaged by enemy flak in flight. The plane returned and landed on one engine.
Landing at 04:35 hrs without damage.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.407666) Robert Barson COWPER DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Lt (49287) William WATSON DFC (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqn RAAF
3.CWGC