Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184243

Date:Saturday 30 September 1944
Time:04:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HK290
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Mosquito HK290: Took off at 00:30 hrs for patrol to south of Rotterdam. 30/09/1944
Engine trouble. At 04:50 hrs did a single engine landing without damage.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.400739) Frederick Stanley STEVENS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.410343) Williams Andrew KELLETT (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqn RAAF