Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII HK353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184252

Date:Sunday 11 June 1944
Time:03:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XVII
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HK353
MSN: RX-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Mosquito HK353/M: Took off at 02:55 hrs for Night patrols over the Normandy beachhead. 11/06/1944
W/O Ivor Sanderson led combat with HE177 and getting the victory. Mosquito suffered heavy damage from return fire and they were lucky to get home with R/T also unserviceable at 03:45 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.413670) Ivor William SANDERSON (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (1622548) Charles Herold NICHOLAS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqn RAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 February 1943 HJ852 456 Sqn RAAF 0 RAF stn Valley, Rhosneigr, Isle of Anglesey, Wales. min