Incident Cessna 152 N48637,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184254

Date:Thursday 4 February 2016
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Sierra Academy of Aeronautics
Registration: N48637
MSN: 15280924
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Castle Airport (KMER), Atwater, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Castle (KMER)
Destination airport:Buchanan Field (KCCR)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed to open field terrain southwest of Castle Airport (KMER), Atwater, California. The airplane was not damaged and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:04-FEB-16,ATWATER,N48637]
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N48637

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sierra_Academy_of_Aeronautics