Incident Cessna R172K Hawk XP N4641K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184261

Date:Saturday 30 January 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:Dorton Aviation LLC
Registration: N4641K
MSN: R1722002
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Virginia Highlands Airport (KVJI), Abingdon, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with the airport perimeter fencing during taxi at Virginia Highlands Airport (KVJI), Abingdon, Virginia. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot on onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-JAN-16,ABINGDON,N4641K]
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N4641K

https://www.dortonaviation.com/