Accident Cessna F172P G-BMZV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184269

Date:Thursday 21 November 1996
Time:13:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172P
Owner/operator:Shoreham Flight Simulation
Registration: G-BMZV
MSN: 172-75099
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Compton Abbas, Ashmore, near Shaftesbury, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bournemouth Airport, Hurn (EGHH)
Destination airport:Compton Abbas, Dorset (EGHA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 21-11-1996 when crashed near Compton Abbas Airfield, Ashmore, near Shaftesbury, Dorset. The AAIB report seems to indicate that the aircraft crashed during an unsuccessful take off following an attempted 'go around' after an aborted landing. In addItion, the seat pin wasn't fully engaged and the seat was dislodged on climb out with fatal effect. The pilot (the sole person on board) was killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft took off from Bournemouth International Airport at 1311 hours and, at about 1350 hours, joined the circuit for Runway 26 at Compton Abbas. The surface wind was calm and the weather was CAVOK; the grass runway surface was wet.

No witnesses were found to the aircraft's approach or initial landing roll. It was first reported as it passed abeam the clubhouse,travelling at a relatively high speed along the runway. When it was about 90 metres from the end of the runway the engine power was heard to increase. It continued along the ground in a gentle left turn into the adjacent stubble field. After some 30 metres, it became airborne and tracked left towards a small copse, adopting a steep nose-up pitch attitude. The left wing then dropped, and the aircraft descended rapidly to crash in a steep nose down attitude".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BMZV was cancelled by the CAA four months later, on 27-03-1997 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f915e5274a13140006cd/dft_avsafety_pdf_501727.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BMZV
3. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/89634-compton-abbas.html#post875491
4. http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html