Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft G36 Bonanza ZP-BCP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184272

Date:Saturday 6 February 2016
Time:14:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZP-BCP
MSN: E-173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chaco´i -   Paraguay
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beechcraft G36 Bonanza was destroyed when it impacted the ground near Chaco´i, Paraguay. According to local media the pilot had reported engine problems shortly before the accident.

CAUSE
IMPACT AGAINST THE GROUND DUE TO THE LOSS OF LIFT (STALL) WHEN TRYING TO REACH THE AIRFIELD WITH THE PROPULSION SYSTEM STOPPED DUE TO LACK OF FUEL.

CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
The pilot's decision not to refuel the aircraft before the flight.
The pilot did not take into account the calculation of the round-trip distance with the fuel he had at that moment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.abc.com.py/nacionales/cae-avioneta-en-chacoi-1450921.html
https://informacionpublica.paraguay.gov.py/public/932275-InformefinalACCIDENTEZPBCP_2016pdf-InformefinalACCIDENTEZPBCP_2016.pdf