Incident Airbus A321-231 N912UY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184273

Date:Thursday 4 February 2016
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N912UY
MSN: 6264
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 132
Aircraft damage: None
Location:56nm northwest from Jacksonville -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Destination airport:Charlotte International Airport (CLT/KCLT), NC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Smoke was discovered on American Airlines flight AA608 from Orlando to Charlotte. The Crew decided to divert to Jacksonville where maintenance crews will evaluate the plane. No Injuries to the 126 passengers and 6 crew members.

Sources:

http://www.wesh.com/article/american-airlines-flight-makes-emergency-landing-after-orlando-departure/4447286
https://www.actionnewsjax.com/news/local/american-airlines-flight-forced-to-land-in-jax/60992357
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa608/#8b969cc