Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184279

Date:Monday 28 June 1943
Time:01:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HJ???
MSN: TH-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ???: Took off at 00:14 hrs for Intruder mission over St. Trond airfield. (Belg.) 28/06/1943
When near RAF Manston returned owing to trouble with R/T and reflector sight in their aircraft.
Landing Ok at 01:05 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (????) R.R. ROWLANDS (pilot) RCAF ?? - Ok
Sgt (1391711) Robert Henry MEDHURST (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_HA100.html
http://www.manitobamilitaryaviationmuseum.com/PDF/418squadron.pdf
ORB 418 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1943 HJ822 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 Hoofdweg no.152, Lijnden, Noord-Holland w/o
31 July 1943 HX808 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 Orleans /Bricy airfield, 6 miles north-northwest of Ingré near Orleans w/o
9 November 1943 HJ830 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 near Poix-de-Picardie, Somme. w/o
9 May 1944 NS986 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 IJsselmeer - 13 km north-east of Hoorn, Noord-Holland. w/o
19 June 1944 NT140 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 The sea 15km west-north-west of Lorient, Britanny. w/o