Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ764,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184281

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HJ764
MSN: TH-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ764/X: Tookoff for an the first solo flight of pilot W / O DAY at Mosquito. 30/06/1943
During return to base, Mosquito made ground looped on landing.
Damaged propellers and undercarriage. The pilot escaped uninjured.
Crew:
W/O (1503804) Frank DAY DFM (pilot) RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_HA100.html
3.http://www.manitobamilitaryaviationmuseum.com/PDF/418squadron.pdf
4.ORB 418 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 November 1944 HR155 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 1 mile west of Apen, district of Ammerland, Niedersachsen. min
21 February 1945 PZ397 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 450 yards from the depot of Nieuwe Schans, 27 miles E of Groningen. w/o