Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184282

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1943
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HJ758
MSN: TH-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ758/X: Took off at 23:55 hrs for a Intruder mission to Cognac, Tours and Orleans. 29/06/1943
But returned approximately four minutes before reaching the French coast owing to extreme vibration engine. Landing Ok at 00:30 hrs 30/06/1943
Crew:
S/Ldr (C.1063) Charles Cecil MORAN DFC (pilot) RCAF - Ok
Sgt (1436981) George Vincent ROGERS (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_HA100.html
3.http://www.manitobamilitaryaviationmuseum.com/PDF/418squadron.pdf
4.ORB 418 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 November 1944 HR155 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 1 mile west of Apen, district of Ammerland, Niedersachsen. min
21 February 1945 PZ397 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 450 yards from the depot of Nieuwe Schans, 27 miles E of Groningen. w/o