Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184284

Date:Friday 2 July 1943
Time:04:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HJ???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Ford
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ???: Took off at 00:27 hrs for a Intruder mission to Orleans. 02/07/1943 
Damaged by return fire HE111 and gunfire AA. Conducted landing at 04:20 hrs with one engine.
Crew: 
S/Ldr (C/1376) Richard James BENNELL DFC & AM (pilot) RCAF - Ok 
P/O (131.833) Francis SHIELD DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_HA100.html
3.http://www.manitobamilitaryaviationmuseum.com/PDF/418squadron.pdf
4.ORB 418 Sqdn RAF