Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo PT-LHE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184319

Date:Friday 2 November 2012
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Catalão Eng. e Empreendimentos Imobiliários Ltda
Registration: PT-LHE
MSN: 31-804
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Esperança, Aruanã, GO -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mozarlândia, GO (SDOV)
Destination airport:Aruanã, GO (SWNH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage in a gear-up forced landing on uneven terrain. One of the engines lost power while the aircraft was en route at 600 ft. No injuries sustained to the six persons on board (pilot and five passengers)

Sources:

1. http://www2.anac.gov.br/segVoo/pdf/PT-LHE.pdf

Media:

Piper PA-31-310 Navajo B AN0641653
Acidente de avião Piper PA31 Navajo PT-LHE

Assista o vídeo do acidente de avião, e depois leia o relatório final (em formato word) no link abaixo: http://www.potter.net.br:8080/Public/media/media/rf/pt/pt_lhe_02_11_12.doc

Posted by Aeronaves on Monday, 8 February 2016