Loss of control Accident Neiva Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema PT-ULK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184333

Date:Monday 8 February 2016
Time:19:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Pulveriza Aviacao Agricola LTDA
Registration: PT-ULK
MSN: 200797
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farm in Paranatinga, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm in Paranatinga, Mato Grosso
Destination airport:Farm in Paranatinga, Mato Grosso
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An accident with an agricultural plane on Monday (8) in the region of Paranatinga, 411 km from Cuiaba. According to information from the Fire Department and Military Police, the pilot applied pesticides in the fields of a farm. The pilot died on the spot.

Contributing factors.
- Controls application - undetermined.
It is possible that a larger lateral slope (scrolling) than normally used during the reversal curve has been employed. An increase in the lateral slope would lead to an increase in stall speed, causing the aircraft to lose support and a consequent loss of control, characterizing an inadequate use of the aircraft's flight controls.
- Attitude - undetermined.
Considering the reports that the pilot used to perform risky manoeuvres and had already been warned for this reason, it is likely that due to overconfidence, he placed the aircraft in a loss of support condition in which recovery would not be possible.
- Training and Capacitation - undetermined.
The possible lack of specific aerodynamic knowledge, performance charts and operational limits may have contributed to the aircraft performance parameters being exceeded.
- Pilot Trial - unspecified.
Despite being qualified, the pilot may have failed to observe certain aspects of aircraft operation, such as operational limits, especially those related to curve slope, "G" load, stolage speeds, etc.
- Management planning - contributed.
The contribution of this aspect is related to the fact that there was inadequacy in the planning carried out by the organization, at its managerial level, especially with regard to the climbing of a pilot who presented an unsafe behaviour in the development of operational activities.
- Organizational processes - contributed.
The monitoring and evaluation of the pilot's professional performance by the operator proved to be inefficient, in view of the recurrence of an operational conduct that put flight safety at risk, without any record of measures related to this attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso/noticia/2016/02/aviao-agricola-cai-durante-aplicacao-de-agrotoxico-e-piloto-morre-em-mt.html
https://www.agoramt.com.br/2016/02/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-em-paranatinga/
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PT-ULK_08_02_16_AC.pdf