Accident Bell 206B Jet Ranger G-SHBB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184340

Date:Monday 18 December 1989
Time:12:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B Jet Ranger
Owner/operator:Starline Helicopters Ltd
Registration: G-SHBB
MSN: 2291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blackbush Shaw, near Cudham, 2 miles ESE of Biggin Hill, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Folkestone Racecourse, Folkestone, Kent
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 18-12-1989 when crashed near Cudham, 2 miles east of Biggin Hill Aerodrome, Kent. All five person on board (pilot and four passengers) were killed.

At midday on 18 December 1989 Bell Jet Ranger G-SHBB took off from Biggin Hill Airfield, with a pilot and four passengers on board, to fly to Folkestone Racecourse. However the weather conditions deteriorated rapidly and only seven minutes into the flight the pilot reported that he was unable to maintain visual contact with the ground and was turning back to the airfield. Nothing more was heard from the Jet Ranger but five minutes later it was reported that there had been a crash.

Witnesses on the ground, who had seen the Jet Ranger, commented that it sounded mechanically abnormal. Others said they saw it turn back in the direction of the airfield. Yet more said that they saw it come out of low cloud and continue to descend to where it crashed. More witnesses still saw it flying low for half a minute before its nose dropped and it crashed into trees. First at the crash site was a team of police dog handlers, who had been undertaking an exercise in the locality. There was no fire but the police found no survivors of the crash. The Jet Ranger had descended at speed and was largely destroyed on impact. Its registration was cancelled by the CAA on 12 February 1990. The AAIB opined that the crash was not survivable.

The Jet Ranger crashed approximately two miles east of Biggin Hill Airfield, into the wooded side of a valley called Blackbush Shaw (which is about 480 feet above sea level). It had descended rapidly (over 80 feet per second) at a steep angle (about 40º to the horizontal), passing through the upper branches of trees (which broke the tail boom but did not deflect its course) before hitting the ground at speed and with force. It broke up on hitting the ground, the wreckage remaining spread largely around the crater created at the point of impact.

A subsequent examination of the wreckage by the AAIB revealed no evidence of pre-crash structural or mechanical defects in the Jet Ranger. Nor was evidence found of any problem with its flying control systems. Although some fuel contamination, drive component wear and cabin glazing misting issues were noted by the AAIB, as was the fact that the directional gyro indicator (DGI) had been removed (which would have made flying in cloud more difficult), the conclusion that the AAIB reached, as to the cause of the crash, was that, probably, the Jet Ranger had entered cloud (instrument meteorological conditions) unintentionally and that therein the pilot, who did not have an instrument rating on his licence and had no actual instrument flying experience, became spatially disoriented. It would appear that this led to him losing control of the Jet Ranger and not having the altitude or time to rectify that when the Jet Ranger broke out of cloud in its descent to the ground. The AAIB also noted that the absence of the DGI would have made the pilot's 'in cloud' predicament more difficult.

Cudham is a village in Greater London, England, located within the London Borough of Bromley and beyond London's urban sprawl. It is located on the Greater London border with Kent, bordering the Sevenoaks District. Cudham lies south of Orpington and north west of Sevenoaks

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Sevenoaks Chronicle - Thursday 21 December 1989
2. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423017540f0b61346000b8f/Bell_206B__G-SHBB_02-90.pdf
3. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=SHBB
4. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=6
5. https://api.parliament.uk/historic-hansard/written-answers/1992/jul/15/air-accidents
6. https://www.airteamimages.com/bell-206-jetranger_G-SHBB_-private_395163_large.html
7. https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17922.0
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cudham