Incident Dova DV-1 Skylark N511JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184353

Date:Tuesday 9 February 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dova DV-1 Skylark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N511JP
MSN: 06/02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Palo Alto Airport (KPAO), Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palo Alto (KPAO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Light Sport aircraft (LSA) experienced a collapse of the nosewheel landing gear upon landing at Palo Alto Airport (KPAO), Palo Alto, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:09-FEB-16,PALO%20ALTO,N511JP]
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N511JP
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N511JP.html
http://www.priceside.com/2005_Dova_Skylark_13133?p=3