Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ817,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184389

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HJ817
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Colerne
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ817: Took off at 16:45 hrs for mission at Lake Biscarrosse. 03/10/1943
Mosquito when you return engine out as he crossed the French coast on the Way in and continued to do so for the rest of the trip. Landing on one engine at 21:35 hrs. 03/10/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.404891) Gordon PANITZ DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.411411) Richard Sutton WILLIAMS DFC (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqn RAAF