Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184393

Date:Friday 12 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Colerne
Narrative:
Mosquito ????: Soon after dark took for a training flight /practice exercise. 12/11/1943
Returned early owing to during the flight, the Mosquito caught one engine.
The pilot made a successful landing in bad weather.
Crew:
P/O (Aus.411255) Robert Maxwell Joseph PAHLOW (pilot) RAAF - Ok
P/O (Aus.413267) Francis Mathew SILVA (obs.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Log books gallery
3.ORB 456 Sqn RAAF
4.https://aviationmuseumwa.org.au/afcraaf-roll.