Accident Robinson R22 Beta G-DEFY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184395

Date:Friday 25 September 2015
Time:14:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Elstree Helicopters
Registration: G-DEFY
MSN: 3633
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Destination airport:Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire (ETR/EGTR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta G-DEFY operated by Paul D. White Ltd t/a Elstree Helicopters. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/9/2015 when Rolled over on take off at Elstree Aerodrome, Elstree, Hertfordshire. Pilot was beginning his first solo flight. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following a satisfactory dual detail, the student pilot was briefed by his instructor to carry out a solo takeoff, hover and landing; it was to be the student’s first solo flight. The instructor vacated the helicopter and moved a safe distance away before giving his student the signal to proceed.

The student pilot completed his pre-takeoff checks and started to lift gently into a hover from the grass surface. Before the helicopter stabilised in the hover, it rolled to the right and onto its side, suffering extensive damage. The student pilot, who suffered a minor injury, vacated the helicopter through the cabin door. He reported that the helicopter had been subject to dynamic rollover".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report G-DEFY sustained "substantial" damage. The damage presumably substantial enough to render the aircraft as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-DEFY was cancelled by the CAA on 10/3/2016 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/09/25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/56bc4529ed915d10bd000014/Robinson_R22_Beta_G-DEFY_02-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=DEFY
3. http://helihub.com/2015/09/25/25-sep-15-g-defy-robinson-r22-elstree-uk/
4. Robinson R22 Beta II G-DEFY at Duxford Aerodrome 18/06/2015: https://www.flickr.com/photos/bradley_at_egsh/19540974499
5. http://www.pbase.com/denham/image/161035496