Accident Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims) G-BAFI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184412

Date:Wednesday 22 February 1995
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims)
Owner/operator:Gloucestershire Flying Club
Registration: G-BAFI
MSN: 0066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South of Peebles, near Edinburgh. Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Staverton, Gloucestershire (EGBJ)
Destination airport:Edinburgh (EDI/EGPH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-02-1995 when force landed due to engine failure in a field near Peebles, near Edinburgh, Lothian, Scotland whilst en route between Staverton, Gloucestershire and Edinburgh, Lothian.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "damage to fuselage structure, landing gear, engine and propeller." As a result, the registration G-BAFI was cancelled by the CAA on 31-08-1995 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/542301cd40f0b61346000bb5/Cessna_F177RG_Cardinal_RG__G-BAFI_06-95.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BAFI