Accident Aermacchi AL.60-B2 N1705L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184425

Date:Thursday 16 November 1961
Time:c. 21:00 LT
Type:Aermacchi AL.60-B2
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1705L
MSN: 12/6157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oncino (CN) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Malpensa (19:05)
Destination airport:Barcelona
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain at about 2000 meters altitude in Valle del Po. Pilot Harry McKinney (36) flying VFR in bad weather without permission. Delivery flight to USA.

Sources:

La Stampa 17 November 1961, p9
http://www.adastron.com/lockheed/lasa-60/lasa-60.htm