Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184433

Date:Sunday 23 January 1944
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Fairwood Common, Glamorganshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Fairwood Common, Glamorganshire
Destination airport:RAF Fairwood Common
Narrative:
Mosquito ???: Took off for training flight. 23/01/1944
Returned back owing engine trouble. Our Mosquito magnificent landed on one engine.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.413594) Ronald David HODGEN (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (1564851) Andrew McCORNICK (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqn RAAF
3.Air 78 National Archives KEW