Accident Cessna 152 N47259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184448

Date:Friday 12 February 2016
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:FoxField Aviation
Registration: N47259
MSN: 15283202
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7823 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brookhaven Airport (KHWV), Shirley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Island MacArthur (KISP)
Destination airport:Brookhaven (KHWV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an onground fire upon landing at Brookhaven Airport (KHWV), Shirley, New York. The airplane was partially consumed by the fire and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160318180846/http://longisland.news12.com:80/news/2-escape-injury-after-small-plane-crashes-in-shirley-1.11464767
https://www.newsday.com/long-island/suffolk/plane-fire-at-brookhaven-calabro-airport-reported-officials-say-1.11464487
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=aN3bDkYhXiw
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=47259
http://www.foxfieldaviation.com/fleet1.html

Location