Accident Enstrom TH-180 N180TH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184459

Date:Friday 12 February 2016
Time:11:23
Type:Enstrom TH-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N180TH
MSN: 10001
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-390-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Menominee-Marinette Twin County Airport (KMNM), Menominee, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Menominee, MI (MNM)
Destination airport:Menominee, MI (MNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot of the helicopter departed to conduct a flight test of an onboard data acquisition system. About 18 minutes later, the pilot decided to return to the airport because of weather moving into the area. On final approach, the pilot felt a "jolt in the airframe," and the helicopter yawed left and began to descend. The pilot added engine power, but the main rotor rpm continued to decay until the low rotor rpm horn sounded. The pilot entered an autorotation to a city street in a residential neighborhood. During the landing, the main rotor struck an electric utility pole and the helicopter slid 300 ft before coming to a stop.
A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that the eight mounting bolts for the engine torque meter had sheared, separating the engine from the main belt drive system. The torque meter was test equipment installed between the engine prop flange and a modified lower drive pulley for the purpose of gathering engine data during the flight tests. No other preaccident anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: The failure of the torque meter mounting bolts, which resulted in a loss of engine power to the main drive belt and rotors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=180TH

Location

Media: