Incident Vortex M912 N911GW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184461

Date:Friday 12 February 2016
Time:c. 16:12
Type:Vortex M912
Owner/operator:Escambia Co Sheriff's Office
Registration: N911GW
MSN: 169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Alco Park, Brewton, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental ?Smith built Vortex M912, impacted trees and terrain while maneuvering near Alco Park in southwest Brewton, Alabama. The autogyro sustained substantial damage and the sole law enforcement pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.al.com/news/index.ssf/2016/02/sheriffs_plane_crashes_during.html
http://www.brewtonstandard.com/2016/02/12/sheriff-unharmed-when-departments-plane-goes-down/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=911GW

http://www.sportcopter.com/Gyroplanes/VortexM912/tabid/135/Default.aspx