Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BPMS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184478

Date:Wednesday 28 March 1990
Time:18:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Glasgow Air Leasing
Registration: G-BPMS
MSN: 38-81A0132
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glasgow Airport, Paisley, Renfrewshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glasgow Airporrt, Paisley (GLA/EGPF)
Destination airport:Glasgow Airporrt, Paisley (GLA/EGPF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-03-1990 when crashed at Glasgow Airport: per the AAIB report, the pilot under training (flying solo) stalled the Piper PA-38 when he made a late change of course in order to avoid a BAe 146 airliner taking off from Runway 23 at Glasgow Airport.

The pilot intended to abort his approach, and initiate a "go around", but by the time he made that decision he was too low (15-20 feet agl) and too slow (65-70 knots). The aircraft wing suddenly dropped and the aircraft banked 90 degrees to the right, then hit the ground

The pilot suffered minor injuries to the head and body, but was detained in hospital for observation for two days.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result the registration G-BPMS was cancelled by the CAA on 04-01-1991 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ec4ae5274a1317000101/Piper_PA-38-112__G-BPMS_06-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPMS