Accident Cessna F152 Reims G-BITG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184499

Date:Saturday 26 May 1990
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 Reims
Owner/operator:Tayside Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BITG
MSN: 152-1824
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kildonan, Isle of Arran, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aberdeen Airport, Dyce (ABZ/EGPD)
Destination airport:Glenforsa Airfield, Isle of Mull (ULL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26-05-1990 when crashed at Kildonan, Isle of Arran, Scotland; aircraft seriously damaged in a forced landing after running out of fuel. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During a VFR flight from Aberdeen to the Isle of Mull, many navigational errors, caused by mis-identification of ground features, resulted in a gross deviation from the intended track. Having identified the Isle of Arran incorrectly as the Isle of Mull, the pilot spent a considerable amount of time trying to find Glenforsa Airfield" [which, of course, wasn't there!]

"Finally a critical shortage of fuel forced an immediate precautionary landing. The field which the pilot selected was ploughed, and the furrows, along which he landed, ran parallel to the direction of the wind. A gentle touch down on the main wheels was achieved, but as the nose wheel made contact with the ground, it dug into the soft soil, and the aircraft flipped over onto its back.

Both occupants were wearing diagonal and lap strap safety harnesses, which withstood the impact, and both occupants were able to vacate the aircraft through the cabin door. There was no fire."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB "wing roots and nose landing gear broken, damage to the tail empennage, and engine shock loaded". All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BITG was cancelled by the CAA on 24-08-1990 as "destroyed".

However, that wasn't quite the end of the story. Almost five years later - on 24/07/1995 - the registration G-BITG was restored to a new owner in the Wath-upon-Dearne, Rotherham, South Yorkshire, area. This owner flew G-BITG for some 18 months, before selling it on to a new owner in the Derby area, who re-registered it on 19-12-1996 as G-ODAC. Still flying and still current in 2016 as G-ODAC.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f1d440f0b613460003eb/Reims_Cessna_F152__G-BITG_08-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BITG
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f150show.asp?start=1800&count=50]