Accident Cessna 152 G-BOHB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184507

Date:Tuesday 12 June 1990
Time:10:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:London Flight Centre (Stansted) Ltd
Registration: G-BOHB
MSN: 152-79596
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tattenhoe, near Bletchley, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:London Stansted (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-06-1990 when force landed at Tattenhoe, near Bletchley, Buckinghamshire, due to engine failure. According to the following extract from the AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was being used on a a dual instructional training detail when a 'slight but unusual' engine vibration was felt. The instructor decided to cut short the flight, and make an immediate landing at the nearest airfield, which was Cranfield, informing Cranfield ATC of his decision, and of the situation. Over the next four to five minutes the vibration increased until there was a loud 'bang'. At this point, the instructor closed the throttle, and performed the engine shutdown drill.

A forced landing was carried out from an altitude of 1,500 feet, into wind (at 5 knots) and the aircraft touched down about half way into a field which had a pronounced down slope. The aircraft ran on to the far corner of the field, where it collided with fences, hedges and trees. Although the aircraft received substantial damage in the collisions, it remained upright, the cockpit structrue remained intact, and the two crew vacated from the aircraft uninjured."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Left wing heavily damaged, further damage to engine cowling aft fuselage and tail. Nose landing gear leg collapsed". All of which were presumably enough to render the aircraft as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-BOHB was cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed", but not until 06-04-1992, almost two years later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fe1f40f0b6134200088b/Cessna_152__G-BOHB_12-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BOHB