Runway excursion Accident Cessna R172M Skyhawk (Reims) G-BEZR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184524

Date:Tuesday 16 February 2016
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172M Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BEZR
MSN: F17201395
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bembridge Airport, Bembridge, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bembridge, IoW (BBP/EGHJ)
Destination airport:Bembridge, IoW (BBP/EGHJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16+2-2016 when the aircraft experienced a runway excursion and subsequent nose-over upon landing at Bembridge Airport (BBP/EGHJ), Bembridge, Isle of Wight. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the three occupants received minor injuries.

UPDATE: According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident...

"Following a local flight, the pilot elected to land on Runway 30 at Bembridge due to its uphill gradient. He reported the wind conditions as 180 degrees/5 knots and variable.

The landing and initial roll-out were uneventful. However, just as the pilot started to apply the brakes as he passed abeam of the large hangar to the south, the left wing rose, the aircraft weather cocked to the left and then departed the left side of the runway. He regained control but, whilst manoeuvring back towards the runway, the nose wheel sank into soft ground and the aircraft turned over onto its back. He made the aircraft secure and ensured that he and his two passengers vacated the aircraft through the normal exit safely.

The pilot and one passenger had been wearing lap strap and diagonal harnesses and the other passenger a lap strap only; all escaped serious injury although the aircraft suffered extensive damage.

The pilot stated that whilst the “wind was not difficult”, the brief, sharp movement of the aircraft during the roll-out could have been due to a “sudden gust” or “wind-shear” and may have been associated with the wind direction and position of the hangar."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Engine shock-loaded, propeller bent, wing struts bent, rear fuselage/fin disrupted, windscreen and one cabin window broken". As a result, the airframe was deemed to be beyond economic repair, and the registration G-BEZR was cancelled by the CAA on 30-3-2016 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/02/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5714f2aaed915d1604000002/Cessna_F172M_Skyhawk_G-BEZR_05-16.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BEZR
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-hampshire-35586216
4. https://iwradio.co.uk/news/bembridge-airport-crash/
5. https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/uknews/12159516/Plane-crash-at-Bembridge-Airport-on-Isle-of-Wight.html
6. https://onthewight.com/plane-crash-in-bembridge/
7. http://www.itv.com/news/meridian/story/2016-02-16/three-escape-serious-injury-as-aircraft-overturns/
8. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/552409

Media: