Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184532

Date:Saturday 8 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HX914
MSN: SB-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Ford, West Sussex
Narrative:
Mosquito HX914/O: Took off at 23:10 hrs for night intruder operation. 07/07/1944
Early return due to engine troubles. Made landing on one engine Ok. 08/07/1944
Crew:
F/O (Aus.414429) Robert George ROWELL DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (153.217) Charles Edward DAVIDSON DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqn RAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 November 1944 NT189 464 Sqn RAAF 2 Wormensematen near Apeldoorn, Gelderland w/o