Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184542

Date:Thursday 19 April 1945
Time:03:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: LR353
MSN: SB-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (Belg.)
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels
Narrative:
Mosquito LR353/D: Took off at 23:59 hrs for a Night intruder mission. 18/04/1945
Returned early due to elektrical trouble. Landing Ok at 03:15hrs on 19/04/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.420285) Keith Owen SIMES DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (154549) Sydney HORNE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 April 1945 HR337 464 Sqn RAAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.108 Rheine /Bentlage. min