Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG VH-PFZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184551

Date:Sunday 14 February 2016
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Penna & Co Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-PFZ
MSN: R18201731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:55km SW of Ingham, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kangaroo Hill, QLD
Destination airport:Kangaroo Hill, QLD
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was inadvertently configured for a touch and go during practice circuit training, resulting in a collision with terrain.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-011/