Accident Junkers Ju 88 D-1 1465,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184554

Date:Tuesday 9 December 1941
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 D-1
Owner/operator:3.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.122 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1465
MSN: F6+CL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles off Seaham, Co Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 9 December 1941 two Hurricane of 43 Sqn RAF flown by Flt Lt Geoffrey May (BD715) and Sgt Josef Pipa (BD734) claimed together a Ju 88 shot down at 1050 hrs into the sea 10 miles off Seaham Harbour. After repeated attacks the German aircraft, the Ju 88 D-1 WNr 1465 F6+CL of 3(F)./122, was sent crashing onto the sea with one engine engulfed in flames. There were no survivors.

Crew (all killed):
Lt Fritz Böhme (pilot)
Ofw Ludwig Volk (observer)
Ofw Friedrich Schackert (radio)
Fw Walter Lentfert (flying engineer)

Schackert was posthumously awarded the DKiG on 19 January 1942.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffedata.co.uk/wiki/index.php?title=Aufkl._Gr._122_Dec_1941
https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/home/1941-06-18-ju88d-2
“Osprey Aviation Elite Units 9: No 43 ’Fighting Cocks’ Squadron”, by Andy Saunders, ISBN 1-84176-439-6
"The Blitz Then and Now, volume 3. May 1941 – March 1945", collective work, ISBN 0-900913-58-4
http://www.luftwaffedata.co.uk/wiki/index.php?title=Aufkl._Gr._122_Personnel_-_3_Staffel
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/north/durham-county/seaham/