Accident Robin DR.340 Major G-AXSV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184556

Date:Saturday 21 July 1990
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.340 Major
Owner/operator:Brookmans Park Ltd
Registration: G-AXSV
MSN: 335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rossington Comprehensive School Playing Field, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge (Teversham) Airport (EGSC)
Destination airport:Doncaster Airport (EGCI)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
First registered in France as F-BRCC on 22-11-1968; French registration cancelled 17-11-1969 as "sold abroad". Took up UK registration G-AXSV from 24-11-1969.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-07-1990 when wrecked in a precautionary landing onto a School Playing Field at Rossington Comprehensive School, Bond Street, Rossington, near Doncaster. South Yorkshire. None of the four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) were injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"During an intended pleasure flight from Cambridge to Doncaster, the visibility en route was severely reduced by mist thickening into low cloud. This forced the pilot to fly in and out of the cloud base in order to maintain a safe height. As the pilot was not licenced - nor willing - to fly in such conditions, the pilot decided to make a precautionary landing at the first opportunity.

The long axis of the deserted School Playing Field which he chose for a landing pointed approximately into the 10 knot north-easterly wind, and provided a smaller grass undershoot area, which was lower then the intended landing strip. Between the two areas, the ground sloped upwards to the touch down point.

The pilot states that he made a perfectly normal approach at about 80 mph, but, at about 12 feet, the aircraft dropped to the ground. He further states that, with hindsight, the aircraft's sudden descent from 12 feet was the result of a downdraught, caused by the wind following the slope of the approach to the strip".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "broken right main landing gear leg and supporting woodwork". Not known if G-AXSV was repaired or ever flew again, but the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 02-01-1997 (some six and a half years later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ecad40f0b61342000119/Robin_DR340_Major__G-AXSV_09-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AXSV
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWR400A.htm