Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ309,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184558

Date:Friday 30 March 1945
Time:02:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: PZ309
MSN: SB-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.87 Rosières-en-Santerre, Picardy region. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.87 Rosières-en-Santerre (F)
Destination airport:B.87 Rosières-en-Santerre
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ309/Z: Took off at 23:10 hrs for Intruder mission. 29/03/1945
U/v lighting u/s. Landing at 02:10 hrs 30/03/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (J/11029) J.D. STRATTON (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (J/45436) F.W. SMITH (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 464 Sqn RAAF je tam

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 November 1944 HR245 464 Sqn RAAF 2 Vossenweg road, Apeldoorn, Gelderland w/o
27 February 1945 PZ309 464 Sqn RAAF 1 1/2 mile west of Sovet, Namur. w/o
20 April 1945 SZ966 464 Sqn RAAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. min