Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI/B-36 RF777,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184586

Date:Monday 9 October 1950
Time:13:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI/B-36
Owner/operator:VÚ 8863 /Letecký pluk 47 ČsL
Registration: RF777
MSN: IY-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malacky airfield, Slovensko. ČSR. -   Slovakia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Malacky airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito IY-4 (ex.RF777): Took off for training flight. 09/10/1950
He crashed on his return at Malacky. Erroneous estimate of the pilot, the loss of speed during landing.
Crew:
rt. Stanislav ŽIŽKA (pilot) ČsL - Ok
por. Leo KALISTA (nav.) ČsL - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB VÚ 8863 /Letecký pluk 47 ČSL