Incident Cessna 152 N46953,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184588

Date:Tuesday 16 February 2016
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dean International
Registration: N46953
MSN: 15283149
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:West Pembroke Pines, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami Exec (KTMB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to major roadway terrain in west Pembroke Pines, Florida. The airplane was not damaged and the two pilots onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.nbcmiami.com/news/local/Small-Plane-Makes-Emergency-Landing-on-US-27-in-Pembroke-Pines-369059911.html_
http://www.sun-sentinel.com/local/broward/pembroke-pines/fl-pines-small-plane-highway-20160217-story.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_FATAL_FLG,P96_MAKE_NAME:17-FEB-16]
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N46953.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 October 2016 N46953 Dean International Inc. 0 Miami, FL sub
Runway excursion