Incident Hughes 369D N1107T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184589

Date:Monday 15 February 2016
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Aviation Advantage LLC
Registration: N1107T
MSN: 210898D
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Boone County SSW of Danville, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an agricultural operations flight, the aircraft experienced tail rotor ground contact while maneuvering south-southwest of Danville, West Virginia. The helicopter sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.wowktv.com/archives/helicopter-makes-hard-landing-no-injuries-in-boone-county-wv/865475142
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_FATAL_FLG,P96_MAKE_NAME:17-FEB-16]
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N1107T

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 May 1982 N1107T Ronald Gohmert 0 6nm Sse Wrangel, AK sub