Incident Auster J/5R Alpine G-APAA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 18459

Date:Saturday 9 August 1975
Time:
Type:Auster J/5R Alpine
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-APAA
MSN: 3303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Badminton, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bristol/Lulsgate Airport (BRS/EGGD)
Destination airport:Badminton, Gloucestershire (EG03)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 9/8/1975 whilst making a final approach to land at a private strip at Badminton, Gloucestershire, the turbulent cross-wind conditions caused the pilot to abandon the landing at about 30 feet above the ground.

However, the aicraft continued to sink, and hit the ground in a field adjoining the airstrip, damaging the undercarriage, and buckling the wings

Pilot (sole occupant) sustained severe head injuries. Registration G-APAA cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority 20/10/1975 as "permanently withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p33.htm
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1956/1956
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1062976/
4. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APAA-3.pdf
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1379071/
6. https://twitter.com/aviation_hub/status/538525137562529793