Accident Acro Sport II G-BLCF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 184597

Date:Sunday 5 August 1990
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic ACR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Acro Sport II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BLCF
MSN: PFA 072-1060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 mile NW of Swansea Airport, Fairwood Common, Swansea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Swansea Airport (SWS/EGFH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 05-08-1990 when wrecked in a forced landing (due to sudden engine failure) one mile north west of Swansea Airport, Fairwood Common, Swansea, Glamorgan. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) were slightly injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"About one minute after take off from Runway 33 at Swansea Airport, at a height of approximately 350 feet, the engine of G-BLCF faltered and then stopped suddenly. There had been no other indications of any impending problems other then a slower than usual rate of climb

The options available to the pilot for an immediate forced landing were very limited, as there were no large fields available in the immediate vicinity, and the aircraft was still at a low altitude. On approaching the edge of the only available field, a very steep side slip was initiated (in order to lose altitude rapidly). On touching down the landing gear collapsed, and the lower left wing was slightly damaged".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "damage to propeller, landing gear and lower left wing". It is presumed that G-BCLF was never flown again. However, the registration G-BCLF was not formally cancelled by the CAA until 09-04-1997, some seven years later as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

There is circumstantial evidence (see link #3) that, by 1998, the wreckage of G-BCLF was purchased by the builder of another Acrosport 2 (G-OJDA) as a source of parts, quote: "Just to show that I'm a glutton for punishment, I've purchased the wreckage of G-BCLF, an Acro II built by the late Mr. Raymond Owen of Swansea, which was wrecked in 1990."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fb0140f0b61342000743/Acrosport_2__G-BLCF_11-90.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BLCF
3. http://www.biplaneforum.com/acrosport/Vol4.62.pdf
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BLCF.html